Making PDFs Accessible Under Title II of the ADA: A Guide for Public Entities
[…] As I understand it, DocAccess also the accessible HTML version as well as live human interpreter support if needed. Thus, if DocAccess overall provides equivalent or greater accessibility compared to direct remediation of the original PDF, then this exception could also apply.

Lastly, Subpart H provides an exception in circumstances of noncompliance that have a minimal impact on access. Specifically, 28 CFR § 35.205 states that “A public entity that is not in full compliance … will be deemed to have met the requirements of § 35.200 in the limited circumstance in which the public entity can demonstrate that the noncompliance has such a minimal impact on access that it would not affect the ability of individuals with disabilities to use the public entity’s web content or mobile app to do any of the following in a manner that provides substantially equivalent timeliness, privacy, independence, and ease of use.” The statute then lists several criteria, such as access to the same info, same interactions, same transactions, and same participation in services.