Making PDFs Accessible Under Title II of the ADA: A Guide for Public Entities
[…] Additionally, Title II of the ADA does not require that web content comply with WCAG 2.1 if doing so would create “undue financial and administrative burdens.” 28 CFR § 35.200. If it is not feasible due to staff and budget constraints to convert thousands of pages of old PDFs into accessible versions by hand, then the requirements of the law are relaxed and alternative solutions like DocAccess that provide excellent accessibility without undue burdens would likely be permitted under the law.

Additionally, 28 CFR § 35.203 is titled “Equivalent facilitation” and states that “Nothing in this subpart prevents the use of designs, methods, or techniques as alternatives to those prescribed, provided that the alternative designs, methods, or techniques result in substantially equivalent or greater accessibility and usability of the web content or mobile app.” As I understand it, DocAccess also the accessible HTML version as well as live human interpreter support if needed. Thus, if DocAccess overall provides equivalent or greater accessibility compared to direct remediation of the original PDF, then this exception could also apply.